Suburban League Track and Field Championships

Anthony Glass won the long jump with a distance of 20 feet, 8 inches, to highlight the first day of the Suburban League track and field championships at Nordonia on Tuesday. Glass’ teammate, Nathan Jones, was second in the pole.  Nick Rothermael placed 5th in the discus.  The 4×800 team of Brian Alexander, Jacob Brawley, Christian Ledet, and Milan Brady placed 4th.  Finals are tomorrow at Nordonia High School.

Career Education Passport Assembly May 9

A Reminder to all Teachers and Students: The Career Education Passport Assembly on Wednesday, May 9th, begins promptly at 9:00 am. All senior CTE students should report to the Auditorium or their program at 8:45 am. Thank you Teachers for releasing these students at the end of 2nd ,all of 3rd and the beginning of 4th period for this important assembly. The program will conclude approximately 10:30 am. You are also welcome to attend.

Baseball Sectional Game May 7

The Rough Rider Baseball team traveled to Beloit Friday night and lost a well-played game to the #1 seeded West Branch Warriors, 3-0.  Spencer Townend and Bob Haney combined on a 4 hitter in the loss that included well played defense and strong pitching by both teams.  Zac Common collected 2 hits, while Matt Dile and Jerimiah Grimm chipped in a hit apiece.  We would love your support today, as the boys are back in action at 5:00 when they host Bedford at Roosevelt Park in the first game of the OHSAA sectional tournament.

Spirit Week 2018

The Seniors will be participating in Senior Spirit Week 2018 the week of May 7-11, 2018, as part of their last weeks of high school.  While each day has been approved, students are expected to follow the school dress code (no hats, no sunglasses, no short shorts, etc.) and maintain the academic focus throughout the school day.  The following is the theme for each school day:

  • MONDAY — Make It a Superhero Monday
  • TUESDAY — Tie Die Tuesday
  • WEDNESDAY — Where-ya-going Wednesday (college gear)
  • THURSDAY — Theodore Roosevelt Thursday (school spirit gear)
  • FRIDAY — Flashback Friday (elementary school jerseys to promote their Amazing Race event)

Men’s Track Defeats Revere

The Men’s Track team defeated Revere High School 86 to 51, last evening.  First place finishers included:  Ryan Grant, Kelvon Blackmon, Nate Jones, Cole McDougal, Payne Hartman, Jeremiah Jones, Brian Alexander, Jacob Brawley, Christian Ledet, Jordan Carlton, Dan Larison, and Mo Foaud.  The Suburban Track League Meet is next Tuesday and Thursday at Nordonia High School.  Go Riders!

Congratulations Senior Track & Field Ladies

Congratulations to our Senior Track & Field ladies: Lily Young, Jazmine Moxley, Korrin Spurlock, and Riley Atkinson as they lead our Rough Riders to a thrilling 69-68 victory to close-out the season against Revere.Meet winners included: Liz Wiltanger, Makhia Friedman, Jordan Dennis, Jazmine Moxley, Shayla Lofton, Korrin Spurlock, Rhiannon Bryk, Riley Atkinson, and Bella McCarty. Good Luck at the Suburban League Championships next Tuesday and Thursday!

Roosevelt High School Logo
1400 N. Mantua St.
Kent OH 44240
330-676-8700