Category Archives: Athletics News

Baseball Sectional Champions!

The #1 seeded Rough Rider Baseball team defended Roosevelt ParK on Saturday with a 5 to 2 win over Cuyahoga Falls.  Trailing 2 to 0, the boys mounted a comeback with 2 in the fifth inning and 3 in the sixth.  Dean Gray pitched six strong innings to earn his fifth win and Phil Kaderle closed the seventh inning for his fourth save.  Bryan McKown’s 2-run double opened the game up in the sixth.  This is Roosevelt’s first Sectional Championship in nearly 20 years!  The boys now advance to the District Semifinal at Youngstown’s Bob Cene Park against the number 4 seed Walsh at 4:00 p.m. on Thursday.  A special thanks goes out to the crowd on Saturday, and we would love to see you on Thursday night!

Congratulations to the Lady Tracksters

Congratulations to the Lady Tracksters at the League Championships last evening. League scorers included:

Bella McCarty, Helena Esparza, Theresa Bailey, Miranda Bowser, Riley Atkinson, Jenna Welch, Lily Young, Shannon Larkin, Jordan Dennis, Raushauna Boykin, JaNiece Jones, Jasmine Moxley, Rajah Boykin, and Victoria Crawford. A special congratulations goes out to League champion Korrin Spurlock for winning the 400 meters and the 800 meters in two of the most exciting races of the evening. Outstanding job ladies!

Congratulations Boys Track

The Boys Track Team had an outstanding League Meet scoring 108 points and placing 3rd overall.  1st place winners and All League Honors were led by Ryan Grant in the 400 meters, Matthew Perison 300 Hurdles, 4×200 Relay Team of Kelvon Blackmon, Jeron Browder, Desmond Scott, and Ryan Grant, 4×400 Relay Team of Kelvon Blackmon, Matthew Perison, Desmond Scott, and Ryan Grant.  2nd place finishers included Nicholas Spicer in the Shot Put and Kelvon Blackmon in the 100 and 200 meter dash.  Congratulations on a great regular season!

Baseball Victory 5/10

The Rough Rider Baseball Team came from behind Wednesday night at Kent State’s Schoonover Stadium to beat backyard rival Stow 5-4.  Zane Cramer earned this first victory in relief of Senior James Rubish and Phil Kaderle pitched the seventh to earn his 3rd save of the season.  Zac Common and Riley Day led the offense with two hits apiece.  The win gives the boys 15 on the season and they will host the Sectional Final tomorrow here at Roosevelt Park at 4:30pm.

Suburban League Boys Track

Congratulations to Nicholas Spicer for winning the Suburban League Discus Championship with a personal best throw of 153 ft 8 inches.  Ethan Murphy placed 5th overall with a throw of 127 feet.  Way to go throwers!  The rest of the boys and girls track team complete their regular season at Nordonia High School this Thursday evening.  Go Riders!

Boys Track T-Con Relay Champs

The Boys Track team won the Teresa Conti Relay Invitational last night at Tallmadge High School.  First place finishers included:  Kelvon Blackmon, Matthew Perison, Ryan Grant, Desmond Scott, Jeron Browder, and Nicholas Spicer.  Way to Go Riders!  The Riders will have their league meet this upcoming Tuesday and Thursday at Nordonia High School.

Starkey Baseball Tournament May 5-6

The Rough Rider Baseball team will be hosting the 10th annual David Starkey Memorial Classic this weekend at Kent State University’s Schoonover Stadium.  We will open the event Friday night at 7:00 vs arch rival Ravenna.  Both school seniors will be honored prior to the first pitch starting around 6:30.  Saturday, the boys will play old PTC rival Field at 7:00 following 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. games pitting area rivals against each other.